Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →
South Gloucestershire Counts / Bradley Stoke South

Bradley Stoke South · South Gloucestershire

Bradley Stoke South: your neighbourhood

Bradley Stoke South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (15.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (10.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.9% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

794 out of 9,618.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 9,619.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,619

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,619 out of 9,619.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,272 out of 7,633.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,498 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

355 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,776 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,672 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 7,633.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,212 out of 3,879.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

864 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

340 out of 3,879.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bradley Stoke South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

193 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bradley Stoke South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

679 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 578 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bradley Stoke South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bradley Stoke South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024545
October 20243411
November 2024336
December 2024534
January 2025386
February 2025341
March 20255310
April 20256014
May 20255210
June 20253712
July 20256211
August 2025688
September 2025376
October 2025767
November 20255311
December 2025605
January 20265610
February 20265911
March 2026627
April 2026359
May 2026567
June 2026615
July 20267110
August 20265311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bradley Stoke South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime361
shoplifting86
public order56
other theft49
criminal damage arson48
burglary35
vehicle crime13
possession of weapons9
robbery7
bicycle theft6
other crime5
drugs3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →