Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

South Gloucestershire, in numbers

Your area

South Gloucestershire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 31.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Frampton Cotterell to 31.2% in Bradley Stoke South — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frampton Cotterell8.6%4575,321
Longwell Green10.7%4604,291
Bitton & Oldland Common11.1%4283,867
Winterbourne11.1%3393,044
Frenchay & Downend11.2%6195,550
Thornbury11.2%6846,107
Severn Vale11.3%4393,898
Charfield11.3%1991,765
Hanham11.6%6295,437
Boyd Valley11.7%4313,694
New Cheltenham12.3%4563,712
Yate Central12.9%4953,843
Yate North13.1%6695,107
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge13.5%5764,264
Pilning & Severn Beach13.8%2802,030
Parkwall & Warmley14%5473,917
Woodstock14.5%6144,244
Patchway Coniston15.1%3472,297
Dodington16.4%6493,950
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield16.5%1,0606,422
Emersons Green17%1,1596,810
Stoke Gifford17.7%1,0225,788
Charlton & Cribbs17.9%6743,771
Kingswood23.5%9173,898
Filton26.3%1,2054,590
Bradley Stoke North30.6%1,4094,609
Stoke Park & Cheswick30.7%6121,991
Bradley Stoke South31.2%1,2123,879
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Stoke Park & Cheswick to 5.6% in Woodstock — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke Park & Cheswick2.8%2127,654
Emersons Green2.8%48817,341
Bradley Stoke North2.9%32411,065
Bradley Stoke South3%2859,619
Stoke Gifford3.6%50814,199
Charlton & Cribbs3.7%3489,416
Severn Vale3.8%3679,616
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge4%40310,038
Frampton Cotterell4%53213,236
Frenchay & Downend4%55513,736
Bitton & Oldland Common4.1%3849,458
Thornbury4.3%62214,485
Yate North4.3%53112,346
Boyd Valley4.4%4039,235
Filton4.4%50011,295
Longwell Green4.4%4399,889
Parkwall & Warmley4.5%4119,230
Pilning & Severn Beach4.5%2174,847
Dodington4.5%4459,886
Charfield4.5%2395,277
Hanham4.7%61313,064
Winterbourne4.8%3637,604
Kingswood4.9%4399,007
New Cheltenham4.9%4439,047
Yate Central5.2%4819,196
Patchway Coniston5.3%2875,409
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield5.4%81215,035
Woodstock5.6%57310,189
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.4% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.4% in Stoke Park & Cheswick to 27.8% in Severn Vale — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke Park & Cheswick4.4%3397,655
Bradley Stoke South8.3%7949,618
Charlton & Cribbs8.4%7879,417
Emersons Green11.7%2,03217,341
Bradley Stoke North13.7%1,51711,065
Patchway Coniston14.7%7955,415
Stoke Gifford15.5%2,20414,202
Kingswood15.6%1,4099,007
Filton15.8%1,78611,293
Dodington16.7%1,6479,885
Charfield17.2%9095,274
Parkwall & Warmley17.4%1,6109,231
Yate North18%2,22412,343
New Cheltenham18.5%1,6729,047
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield18.6%2,80315,038
Woodstock20.3%2,06810,189
Bitton & Oldland Common21%1,9909,456
Hanham21.7%2,84213,068
Pilning & Severn Beach22.6%1,0954,846
Yate Central23%2,1209,200
Thornbury23.3%3,37114,485
Frenchay & Downend23.5%3,22613,733
Longwell Green23.6%2,3379,890
Winterbourne23.8%1,8117,604
Frampton Cotterell24.4%3,22613,238
Boyd Valley25.2%2,3289,234
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge25.7%2,58010,035
Severn Vale27.8%2,6719,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.2% to 21.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.2% in Stoke Park & Cheswick to 21.9% in Patchway Coniston — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke Park & Cheswick4.2%2866,750
Bradley Stoke South8.9%6807,633
Emersons Green10.4%1,38413,296
Bradley Stoke North10.5%9499,004
Severn Vale11.1%8928,057
Thornbury11.7%1,37211,720
Stoke Gifford11.9%1,36811,523
Charlton & Cribbs12.6%9097,190
Charfield12.7%5614,419
Frenchay & Downend13.3%1,50211,299
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge13.6%1,1438,411
Filton14.1%1,3629,645
Winterbourne14.3%8916,236
Bitton & Oldland Common14.3%1,1077,746
Yate North14.4%1,46210,121
Dodington14.5%1,1437,865
Frampton Cotterell14.5%1,58810,925
Boyd Valley15.6%1,2157,811
Hanham15.8%1,69410,710
Longwell Green16%1,3258,281
Parkwall & Warmley17.3%1,3267,674
New Cheltenham17.7%1,2957,327
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield17.9%2,15712,076
Kingswood17.9%1,3297,406
Pilning & Severn Beach18.5%7514,053
Yate Central19.4%1,4627,530
Woodstock20.3%1,7038,376
Patchway Coniston21.9%9354,276
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9% to 42.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.9% in Patchway Coniston to 42.9% in Severn Vale — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Patchway Coniston21.9%9374,276
Dodington22.1%1,7377,865
Woodstock22.9%1,9198,376
Yate Central23.1%1,7427,530
New Cheltenham24.8%1,8177,327
Parkwall & Warmley26.5%2,0317,674
Longwell Green26.7%2,2078,281
Pilning & Severn Beach27.3%1,1064,053
Kingswood27.8%2,0567,406
Yate North27.8%2,81310,121
Hanham28.2%3,01510,710
Bitton & Oldland Common28.2%2,1887,746
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield30.1%3,63912,076
Stoke Park & Cheswick33.6%2,2676,750
Filton33.8%3,2639,645
Charfield34%1,5044,419
Boyd Valley34.3%2,6767,811
Frampton Cotterell34.7%3,79210,925
Winterbourne36.8%2,2956,236
Emersons Green38.3%5,08713,296
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge38.4%3,2308,411
Stoke Gifford38.6%4,44511,523
Frenchay & Downend39.4%4,45611,299
Bradley Stoke North39.6%3,5709,004
Thornbury40.7%4,76611,720
Charlton & Cribbs40.9%2,9447,190
Bradley Stoke South42.9%3,2727,633
Severn Vale42.9%3,4578,057
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 19.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Charfield to 19.4% in Patchway Coniston — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Charfield8.6%1521,764
Bradley Stoke South9.1%3553,884
Severn Vale9.4%3673,900
Bradley Stoke North9.6%4434,607
Frenchay & Downend10.1%5625,550
Emersons Green10.6%7206,809
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge10.8%4594,267
Stoke Gifford11.1%6435,788
Boyd Valley11.6%4273,696
Winterbourne11.7%3563,043
Bitton & Oldland Common11.8%4583,870
Frampton Cotterell11.9%6345,321
Thornbury12.2%7466,108
Stoke Park & Cheswick12.3%2451,991
Dodington13%5133,950
Yate North13.1%6695,107
Charlton & Cribbs13.5%5103,767
Longwell Green13.5%5814,290
Parkwall & Warmley14.1%5523,917
Pilning & Severn Beach15%3042,031
Hanham15.9%8655,435
Kingswood16.2%6323,898
New Cheltenham16.3%6043,712
Yate Central17.1%6583,843
Filton17.9%8214,593
Woodstock18.9%8034,248
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield19.4%1,2446,424
Patchway Coniston19.4%4442,292
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.4% to 24.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.4% in Bradley Stoke North to 24.5% in Patchway Coniston — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bradley Stoke North1.4%644,609
Dodington3.3%1313,950
Frenchay & Downend5.4%3015,550
Pilning & Severn Beach5.5%1112,030
Severn Vale5.9%2293,898
Bitton & Oldland Common7.7%2973,867
Frampton Cotterell8.3%4435,321
Charfield8.5%1501,765
Bradley Stoke South8.8%3403,879
Winterbourne8.9%2713,044
Stoke Gifford8.9%5175,788
Longwell Green8.9%3844,291
Boyd Valley9.1%3373,694
Hanham9.3%5055,437
Yate North10.1%5145,107
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge10.6%4514,264
Kingswood11.3%4393,898
Thornbury11.4%6996,107
Yate Central11.7%4483,843
Emersons Green11.7%7966,810
Filton13.4%6154,590
Parkwall & Warmley13.5%5283,917
New Cheltenham15.9%5923,712
Stoke Park & Cheswick16.8%3341,991
Woodstock17.7%7524,244
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield18.7%1,1986,422
Charlton & Cribbs19.3%7293,771
Patchway Coniston24.5%5632,297
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bitton & Oldland CommonBoyd ValleyBradley Stoke NorthBradley Stoke SouthCharfieldCharlton & CribbsChipping Sodbury & Cotswold EdgeDodingtonEmersons GreenFiltonFrampton CotterellFrenchay & DownendHanhamKingswoodLongwell GreenNew CheltenhamParkwall & WarmleyPatchway ConistonPilning & Severn BeachSevern ValeStaple Hill & MangotsfieldStoke GiffordStoke Park & CheswickThornburyWinterbourneWoodstockYate CentralYate North
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bitton & Oldland Common →9,459 people · census date in profileBoyd Valley →9,233 people · census date in profileBradley Stoke North →11,065 people · census date in profileBradley Stoke South →9,619 people · census date in profileCharfield →5,278 people · census date in profileCharlton & Cribbs →9,419 people · census date in profileChipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge →10,036 people · census date in profileDodington →9,885 people · census date in profileEmersons Green →17,341 people · census date in profileFilton →11,295 people · census date in profileFrampton Cotterell →13,238 people · census date in profileFrenchay & Downend →13,733 people · census date in profileHanham →13,064 people · census date in profileKingswood →9,006 people · census date in profileLongwell Green →9,889 people · census date in profileNew Cheltenham →9,047 people · census date in profileParkwall & Warmley →9,230 people · census date in profilePatchway Coniston →5,412 people · census date in profilePilning & Severn Beach →4,847 people · census date in profileSevern Vale →9,616 people · census date in profileStaple Hill & Mangotsfield →15,037 people · census date in profileStoke Gifford →14,200 people · census date in profileStoke Park & Cheswick →7,653 people · census date in profileThornbury →14,487 people · census date in profileWinterbourne →7,604 people · census date in profileWoodstock →10,189 people · census date in profileYate Central →9,196 people · census date in profileYate North →12,348 people · census date in profile