Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →
South Gloucestershire Counts / Patchway Coniston

Patchway Coniston · South Gloucestershire

Patchway Coniston: your neighbourhood

Patchway Coniston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 11% across South Gloucestershire (13.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.9% here, compared with 14.2% across South Gloucestershire (7.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

795 out of 5,415.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

287 out of 5,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,412

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,412 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

937 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,305 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,414 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,746 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

196 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

935 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 2,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

756 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 2,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Patchway Coniston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Patchway Coniston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

515 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 426 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Patchway Coniston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Patchway Coniston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024543
October 2024423
November 2024312
December 2024265
January 2025384
February 2025442
March 2025335
April 2025305
May 2025283
June 2025385
July 2025299
August 2025337
September 2025278
October 20255622
November 20254825
December 2025315
January 2026528
February 20265813
March 2026537
April 20264310
May 20264310
June 20263310
July 2026456
August 2026266
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Patchway Coniston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime252
public order62
shoplifting58
burglary32
criminal damage arson32
other theft30
vehicle crime21
drugs9
robbery9
other crime6
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →