Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

South Gloucestershire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £342,000 in South Gloucestershire.

South Gloucestershire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Gloucestershire includes Bristol’s northern and eastern edges, Yate, Thornbury and rural communities. Factory reuse, local high streets, healthcare space and early family support are distinct parts of its development programme.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Gloucestershire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,843 in August 1996; £341,833 in July 2026. 534.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £342,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Gloucestershire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,621
February 199552,407
March 199551,728
April 199552,411
May 199551,855
June 199552,615
July 199551,943
August 199552,321
September 199552,365
October 199552,893
November 199552,439
December 199552,247
January 199651,926
February 199651,914
March 199652,613
April 199653,667
May 199654,152
June 199653,977
July 199653,567
August 199653,843
September 199654,645
October 199654,569
November 199655,083
December 199654,821
January 199755,604
February 199755,963
March 199756,128
April 199756,418
May 199757,215
June 199757,750
July 199758,439
August 199758,935
September 199759,491
October 199759,702
November 199760,213
December 199760,463
January 199860,749
February 199860,776
March 199862,093
April 199864,033
May 199865,199
June 199865,189
July 199864,833
August 199865,041
September 199865,849
October 199865,601
November 199864,792
December 199864,525
January 199964,254
February 199964,931
March 199966,017
April 199967,367
May 199969,260
June 199968,416
July 199969,569
August 199969,793
September 199973,163
October 199974,838
November 199976,587
December 199978,383
January 200080,049
February 200080,544
March 200080,909
April 200083,240
May 200086,474
June 200088,958
July 200089,499
August 200091,345
September 200091,415
October 200091,642
November 200090,485
December 200090,666
January 200190,761
February 200189,591
March 200189,476
April 200190,825
May 200193,207
June 200194,772
July 200196,938
August 200199,855
September 2001100,606
October 2001100,701
November 2001100,804
December 2001103,175
January 2002103,944
February 2002104,975
March 2002106,721
April 2002108,485
May 2002112,055
June 2002114,316
July 2002118,955
August 2002123,253
September 2002127,159
October 2002129,531
November 2002130,547
December 2002132,702
January 2003134,738
February 2003135,581
March 2003137,550
April 2003139,755
May 2003142,801
June 2003143,394
July 2003143,991
August 2003143,128
September 2003143,241
October 2003143,432
November 2003143,016
December 2003143,761
January 2004144,433
February 2004146,771
March 2004148,985
April 2004150,187
May 2004153,066
June 2004156,529
July 2004160,290
August 2004162,915
September 2004163,136
October 2004163,937
November 2004164,712
December 2004163,653
January 2005161,100
February 2005159,058
March 2005158,874
April 2005160,132
May 2005161,928
June 2005164,099
July 2005165,592
August 2005166,634
September 2005166,946
October 2005168,898
November 2005169,422
December 2005170,446
January 2006169,530
February 2006168,944
March 2006168,184
April 2006168,309
May 2006169,654
June 2006172,824
July 2006175,040
August 2006176,897
September 2006178,065
October 2006180,177
November 2006183,034
December 2006184,672
January 2007187,002
February 2007188,451
March 2007190,961
April 2007190,911
May 2007193,142
June 2007196,442
July 2007200,687
August 2007201,487
September 2007200,243
October 2007201,321
November 2007202,545
December 2007200,870
January 2008196,916
February 2008194,835
March 2008194,577
April 2008195,189
May 2008192,642
June 2008191,472
July 2008187,294
August 2008182,434
September 2008176,948
October 2008173,101
November 2008169,897
December 2008165,204
January 2009161,462
February 2009158,964
March 2009157,524
April 2009157,087
May 2009157,730
June 2009161,661
July 2009164,843
August 2009167,637
September 2009168,398
October 2009170,377
November 2009172,831
December 2009173,852
January 2010171,977
February 2010171,956
March 2010174,616
April 2010177,142
May 2010178,493
June 2010179,452
July 2010180,116
August 2010181,596
September 2010180,771
October 2010179,290
November 2010177,474
December 2010174,049
January 2011171,492
February 2011169,743
March 2011169,944
April 2011173,386
May 2011173,876
June 2011176,573
July 2011179,082
August 2011180,974
September 2011178,884
October 2011177,182
November 2011175,811
December 2011176,842
January 2012177,768
February 2012179,878
March 2012180,427
April 2012177,883
May 2012175,422
June 2012176,787
July 2012177,784
August 2012180,301
September 2012180,059
October 2012181,193
November 2012180,517
December 2012180,140
January 2013181,167
February 2013181,721
March 2013181,660
April 2013181,166
May 2013181,814
June 2013182,876
July 2013183,685
August 2013183,800
September 2013186,052
October 2013187,353
November 2013188,942
December 2013189,810
January 2014191,449
February 2014191,516
March 2014193,883
April 2014195,277
May 2014198,581
June 2014197,936
July 2014201,292
August 2014203,801
September 2014208,265
October 2014208,715
November 2014209,028
December 2014208,053
January 2015208,207
February 2015208,873
March 2015208,587
April 2015210,924
May 2015213,048
June 2015216,989
July 2015219,246
August 2015222,127
September 2015224,935
October 2015226,606
November 2015226,962
December 2015226,683
January 2016226,755
February 2016229,702
March 2016233,035
April 2016236,704
May 2016236,853
June 2016241,110
July 2016244,716
August 2016247,999
September 2016247,736
October 2016244,766
November 2016244,947
December 2016244,633
January 2017246,547
February 2017246,421
March 2017246,954
April 2017248,689
May 2017251,110
June 2017254,071
July 2017257,983
August 2017262,331
September 2017262,916
October 2017261,648
November 2017259,754
December 2017260,294
January 2018260,148
February 2018256,356
March 2018256,943
April 2018259,570
May 2018264,171
June 2018264,043
July 2018263,898
August 2018265,475
September 2018268,351
October 2018268,214
November 2018268,419
December 2018266,183
January 2019266,409
February 2019266,682
March 2019267,355
April 2019267,087
May 2019265,147
June 2019265,811
July 2019266,270
August 2019268,232
September 2019269,501
October 2019270,170
November 2019268,581
December 2019265,839
January 2020265,756
February 2020266,641
March 2020269,280
April 2020272,093
May 2020272,633
June 2020272,550
July 2020270,998
August 2020271,661
September 2020273,580
October 2020275,732
November 2020279,461
December 2020279,116
January 2021278,239
February 2021277,834
March 2021279,537
April 2021281,013
May 2021280,588
June 2021284,525
July 2021287,363
August 2021292,565
September 2021295,837
October 2021299,720
November 2021302,785
December 2021303,036
January 2022305,081
February 2022304,450
March 2022306,209
April 2022309,712
May 2022314,778
June 2022320,487
July 2022323,734
August 2022326,570
September 2022330,991
October 2022334,554
November 2022337,469
December 2022336,010
January 2023333,083
February 2023330,361
March 2023327,967
April 2023328,290
May 2023324,014
June 2023324,099
July 2023321,499
August 2023325,144
September 2023324,067
October 2023323,805
November 2023323,538
December 2023321,980
January 2024316,840
February 2024312,583
March 2024312,793
April 2024320,671
May 2024325,636
June 2024327,873
July 2024324,992
August 2024324,875
September 2024323,612
October 2024325,961
November 2024326,157
December 2024328,477
January 2025329,775
February 2025332,982
March 2025332,988
April 2025334,842
May 2025333,239
June 2025332,632
July 2025330,523
August 2025332,187
September 2025332,652
October 2025333,486
November 2025332,196
December 2025331,786
January 2026330,501
February 2026331,954
March 2026334,589
April 2026336,404
May 2026339,117
June 2026339,834
July 2026341,833
Source →

People living in the area

308,787

Mid-2025 · South Gloucestershire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£342,000

July 2026 · South Gloucestershire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £341,833.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,464

August 2026 · South Gloucestershire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 31.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Frampton Cotterell to 31.2% in Bradley Stoke South — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frampton Cotterell8.6%4575,321
Longwell Green10.7%4604,291
Bitton & Oldland Common11.1%4283,867
Winterbourne11.1%3393,044
Frenchay & Downend11.2%6195,550
Thornbury11.2%6846,107
Severn Vale11.3%4393,898
Charfield11.3%1991,765
Hanham11.6%6295,437
Boyd Valley11.7%4313,694
New Cheltenham12.3%4563,712
Yate Central12.9%4953,843
Yate North13.1%6695,107
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge13.5%5764,264
Pilning & Severn Beach13.8%2802,030
Parkwall & Warmley14%5473,917
Woodstock14.5%6144,244
Patchway Coniston15.1%3472,297
Dodington16.4%6493,950
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield16.5%1,0606,422
Emersons Green17%1,1596,810
Stoke Gifford17.7%1,0225,788
Charlton & Cribbs17.9%6743,771
Kingswood23.5%9173,898
Filton26.3%1,2054,590
Bradley Stoke North30.6%1,4094,609
Stoke Park & Cheswick30.7%6121,991
Bradley Stoke South31.2%1,2123,879
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Stoke Park & Cheswick to 5.6% in Woodstock — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke Park & Cheswick2.8%2127,654
Emersons Green2.8%48817,341
Bradley Stoke North2.9%32411,065
Bradley Stoke South3%2859,619
Stoke Gifford3.6%50814,199
Charlton & Cribbs3.7%3489,416
Severn Vale3.8%3679,616
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge4%40310,038
Frampton Cotterell4%53213,236
Frenchay & Downend4%55513,736
Bitton & Oldland Common4.1%3849,458
Thornbury4.3%62214,485
Yate North4.3%53112,346
Boyd Valley4.4%4039,235
Filton4.4%50011,295
Longwell Green4.4%4399,889
Parkwall & Warmley4.5%4119,230
Pilning & Severn Beach4.5%2174,847
Dodington4.5%4459,886
Charfield4.5%2395,277
Hanham4.7%61313,064
Winterbourne4.8%3637,604
Kingswood4.9%4399,007
New Cheltenham4.9%4439,047
Yate Central5.2%4819,196
Patchway Coniston5.3%2875,409
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield5.4%81215,035
Woodstock5.6%57310,189
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.4% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.4% in Stoke Park & Cheswick to 27.8% in Severn Vale — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stoke Park & Cheswick4.4%3397,655
Bradley Stoke South8.3%7949,618
Charlton & Cribbs8.4%7879,417
Emersons Green11.7%2,03217,341
Bradley Stoke North13.7%1,51711,065
Patchway Coniston14.7%7955,415
Stoke Gifford15.5%2,20414,202
Kingswood15.6%1,4099,007
Filton15.8%1,78611,293
Dodington16.7%1,6479,885
Charfield17.2%9095,274
Parkwall & Warmley17.4%1,6109,231
Yate North18%2,22412,343
New Cheltenham18.5%1,6729,047
Staple Hill & Mangotsfield18.6%2,80315,038
Woodstock20.3%2,06810,189
Bitton & Oldland Common21%1,9909,456
Hanham21.7%2,84213,068
Pilning & Severn Beach22.6%1,0954,846
Yate Central23%2,1209,200
Thornbury23.3%3,37114,485
Frenchay & Downend23.5%3,22613,733
Longwell Green23.6%2,3379,890
Winterbourne23.8%1,8117,604
Frampton Cotterell24.4%3,22613,238
Boyd Valley25.2%2,3289,234
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge25.7%2,58010,035
Severn Vale27.8%2,6719,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 28 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the local family hub to connect support

Martin’s House opened with several organisations supporting young people.

A familiar local place can make support easier to reach.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Follow Thornbury’s health upgrade through to use

New facilities have been approved for practices currently sharing older premises.

Residents need clarity about when and how services will move.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the former factory serve homes and work

The Yate proposal combines housing with business space near the station.

The mix should meet local needs while retaining useful employment space.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Station Road, Yate

Former Beko factory site

A selected redevelopment proposal combines homes, business space and public areas.

Competitive bidding completed; sale and redevelopment announced July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-17

Responsible body: South Gloucestershire Council

What the source says: The proposed homes are not completed or occupied.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Former Yate factory redevelopment decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the former factory serve homes and work →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Regent Street and Moravian Road, Kingswood

Kingswood shopfronts and streets

Repairs to shops and buildings are followed by planned improvements to public space.

First phase underway July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-21

Responsible body: South Gloucestershire Council

What the source says: Later street, seating and bus-stop improvements were scheduled to follow; each needs completion evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Kingswood town-centre work begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Kingswood accessible as works move through the centre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Former Thornbury Hospital site

Thornbury Health Centre

The approved centre will bring two general practices and community services into new facilities.

Approved July 2026; construction start and summer 2027 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-07-31

Responsible body: Council and NHS partners

What the source says: Approval is confirmed. The announcement alone does not verify the later start.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Thornbury Health Centre approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow Thornbury’s health upgrade through to use →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.