Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Longwell Green · South Gloucestershire

Longwell Green: your neighbourhood

Longwell Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,337 out of 9,890.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 9,889.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,889

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,889 out of 9,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,207 out of 8,281.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,104 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,127 out of 8,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,958 out of 8,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 8,279.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,325 out of 8,281.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 4,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,315 out of 8,279.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 4,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Longwell Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 8,279.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longwell Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

546 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 537 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longwell Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longwell Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024234
October 2024485
November 2024436
December 2024488
January 2025509
February 2025497
March 20254811
April 2025409
May 20254714
June 20256315
July 2025348
August 20254417
September 20255110
October 2025488
November 20254810
December 2025415
January 2026367
February 2026655
March 2026387
April 2026498
May 2026458
June 2026394
July 2026377
August 2026499
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longwell Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime211
shoplifting142
public order48
criminal damage arson33
other theft33
burglary25
vehicle crime22
robbery13
other crime8
drugs7
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →