Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Yate Central · South Gloucestershire

Yate Central: your neighbourhood

Yate Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.1% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.4% here, compared with 14.2% across South Gloucestershire (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,120 out of 9,200.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

481 out of 9,196.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,196

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,196 out of 9,196.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,742 out of 7,530.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,083 out of 3,843.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 3,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,910 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,513 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

260 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,462 out of 7,530.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

495 out of 3,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,007 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 3,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Yate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yate Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

748 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 839 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yate Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yate Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024769
October 20249020
November 2024715
December 2024787
January 2025835
February 2025569
March 20258720
April 20255315
May 20255111
June 20254426
July 20257134
August 20257927
September 20257013
October 20258811
November 20255212
December 20255512
January 20266411
February 20266313
March 20266716
April 2026718
May 20265618
June 20265311
July 2026502
August 20265910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yate Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime358
public order90
shoplifting77
criminal damage arson61
other theft54
burglary22
robbery22
other crime20
vehicle crime18
drugs12
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →