Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Kingswood · South Gloucestershire

Kingswood: your neighbourhood

Kingswood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (7.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.9% here, compared with 14.2% across South Gloucestershire (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,409 out of 9,007.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 9,007.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,006

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,006 out of 9,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,056 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,975 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

632 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,262 out of 7,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,926 out of 7,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 7,416.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,329 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

917 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,307 out of 7,416.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 7,416.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingswood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,056 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 980 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingswood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingswood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248311
October 20249216
November 20247514
December 20247712
January 20257712
February 2025718
March 20259221
April 2025857
May 20258415
June 20258923
July 20257924
August 20257615
September 20258613
October 20257813
November 202513116
December 20258614
January 20261028
February 202610515
March 202610216
April 20266611
May 20266813
June 20266520
July 20269725
August 20267016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingswood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime493
public order132
shoplifting113
criminal damage arson94
other theft71
vehicle crime41
burglary37
robbery24
other crime19
drugs16
possession of weapons10
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →