Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke Gifford · South Gloucestershire

Stoke Gifford: your neighbourhood

Stoke Gifford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.6% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (5.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.5% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (3.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.9% here, compared with 14.2% across South Gloucestershire (2.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,204 out of 14,202.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

508 out of 14,199.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,200

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,200 out of 14,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,445 out of 11,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,493 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

643 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,554 out of 11,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,695 out of 11,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 11,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 11,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,022 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,317 out of 11,537.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Gifford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 11,537.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stoke Gifford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,066 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 980 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stoke Gifford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stoke Gifford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024747
October 20248610
November 20248712
December 2024867
January 2025934
February 2025656
March 20259616
April 2025929
May 20257815
June 20257819
July 20257713
August 20256814
September 2025815
October 2025968
November 202511119
December 20259810
January 202610318
February 20269211
March 2026928
April 20269010
May 20267015
June 2026728
July 20268617
August 20267522
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stoke Gifford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime400
shoplifting169
public order131
other theft82
vehicle crime78
criminal damage arson66
burglary58
drugs27
other crime25
possession of weapons12
robbery10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →