Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Filton · South Gloucestershire

Filton: your neighbourhood

Filton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (10.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.9% here, compared with 13.3% across South Gloucestershire (4.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (2.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,786 out of 11,293.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

500 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,295

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,295 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,263 out of 9,645.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Filton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,426 out of 4,593.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Filton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 4,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,589 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,657 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,362 out of 9,645.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,205 out of 4,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

615 out of 4,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Filton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

402 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Filton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,148 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 960 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Filton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Filton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247513
October 20245610
November 20248414
December 2024644
January 20259211
February 2025929
March 20258919
April 20259712
May 20258121
June 2025647
July 20258617
August 20258011
September 20259010
October 20259214
November 202511113
December 20251095
January 20269013
February 202611216
March 202610012
April 20268712
May 202610613
June 2026799
July 20268119
August 20269114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Filton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime509
criminal damage arson115
public order107
vehicle crime90
other theft83
shoplifting79
burglary63
robbery25
drugs23
other crime19
bicycle theft18
possession of weapons12
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →