Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

New Cheltenham · South Gloucestershire

New Cheltenham: your neighbourhood

New Cheltenham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 11% across South Gloucestershire (5.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,672 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

443 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,047

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,047 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 7,327.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,877 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,537 out of 7,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,552 out of 7,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 7,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 7,327.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,596 out of 7,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · New Cheltenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 7,317.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Cheltenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

483 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 469 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Cheltenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Cheltenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024418
October 2024372
November 2024468
December 2024376
January 2025414
February 2025428
March 2025406
April 2025278
May 2025406
June 2025408
July 20253911
August 2025398
September 20254518
October 2025407
November 2025419
December 2025306
January 2026418
February 2026318
March 2026476
April 2026469
May 2026286
June 20263411
July 20264913
August 2026516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Cheltenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime237
criminal damage arson60
other theft47
burglary35
public order34
vehicle crime31
drugs18
other crime8
possession of weapons7
robbery4
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →