Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Emersons Green · South Gloucestershire

Emersons Green: your neighbourhood

Emersons Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.7% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (6.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.4% here, compared with 14.2% across South Gloucestershire (3.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,032 out of 17,341.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 17,341.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,341

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,341 out of 17,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,087 out of 13,296.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,700 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,605 out of 13,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.7%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,393 out of 13,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 13,286.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,384 out of 13,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,051 out of 13,286.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

796 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Emersons Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 13,286.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Emersons Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,168 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,065 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Emersons Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Emersons Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249421
October 20248316
November 20249313
December 20247419
January 20259415
February 20258916
March 20258214
April 20258112
May 202510734
June 20258528
July 20259217
August 20259122
September 20258611
October 20257819
November 20259913
December 202512021
January 202612816
February 20267319
March 202612822
April 20269326
May 202610438
June 20268027
July 20269928
August 20268029
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Emersons Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime600
shoplifting98
public order96
criminal damage arson87
other theft83
burglary54
vehicle crime45
drugs35
other crime26
robbery24
possession of weapons13
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →