Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →
South Gloucestershire Counts / Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Staple Hill & Mangotsfield · South Gloucestershire

Staple Hill & Mangotsfield: your neighbourhood

Staple Hill & Mangotsfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 11% across South Gloucestershire (7.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 13.3% across South Gloucestershire (6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.9% here, compared with 14.2% across South Gloucestershire (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,803 out of 15,038.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

812 out of 15,035.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,037

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,037 out of 15,037.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,639 out of 12,076.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,424 out of 6,424.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 6,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,355 out of 12,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,413 out of 12,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 12,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,157 out of 12,076.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,673 out of 12,085.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,198 out of 6,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 12,085.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staple Hill & Mangotsfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,240 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,147 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staple Hill & Mangotsfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249916
October 202411010
November 20248221
December 20241039
January 20258810
February 20258810
March 20258319
April 2025767
May 20259418
June 20259924
July 202511027
August 202511512
September 202511222
October 20259520
November 202511214
December 202510019
January 20269210
February 202610510
March 202612213
April 202612423
May 202610525
June 20269510
July 20269315
August 20268517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staple Hill & Mangotsfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime602
public order126
criminal damage arson108
shoplifting103
other theft87
burglary72
vehicle crime55
drugs31
other crime20
possession of weapons12
robbery12
bicycle theft7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →