Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →
South Gloucestershire Counts / Frenchay & Downend

Frenchay & Downend · South Gloucestershire

Frenchay & Downend: your neighbourhood

Frenchay & Downend electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.4% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 11% across South Gloucestershire (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.5% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,226 out of 13,733.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

555 out of 13,736.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,733

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,733 out of 13,733.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,456 out of 11,299.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,298 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

562 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,369 out of 11,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,729 out of 11,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 11,308.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 11,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

619 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,255 out of 11,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Frenchay & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 11,308.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frenchay & Downend ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

680 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 665 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frenchay & Downend ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frenchay & Downend
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024537
October 2024462
November 2024433
December 2024685
January 2025545
February 2025601
March 2025618
April 2025489
May 20257810
June 2025619
July 2025529
August 20254114
September 2025745
October 2025555
November 2025785
December 2025535
January 2026447
February 20264011
March 2026469
April 2026437
May 2026664
June 20266013
July 20265616
August 2026658
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frenchay & Downend
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime278
other theft69
public order65
shoplifting65
criminal damage arson61
burglary45
vehicle crime42
drugs21
possession of weapons11
other crime11
robbery10
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →