Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →
South Gloucestershire Counts / Frampton Cotterell

Frampton Cotterell · South Gloucestershire

Frampton Cotterell: your neighbourhood

Frampton Cotterell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (7.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.4% here, compared with 18.7% across South Gloucestershire (5.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 11% across South Gloucestershire (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,226 out of 13,238.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

532 out of 13,236.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,238

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,238 out of 13,238.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,792 out of 10,925.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,368 out of 5,321.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

634 out of 5,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,322 out of 10,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,391 out of 10,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 10,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,588 out of 10,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 5,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,130 out of 10,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

443 out of 5,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Frampton Cotterell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 10,919.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frampton Cotterell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

632 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 589 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frampton Cotterell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frampton Cotterell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024545
October 20245311
November 2024524
December 2024433
January 2025543
February 2025472
March 2025518
April 2025566
May 2025417
June 2025487
July 2025427
August 20254814
September 2025606
October 2025497
November 20256610
December 2025486
January 2026566
February 2026592
March 2026671
April 2026318
May 20264715
June 20264616
July 2026518
August 2026528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frampton Cotterell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime318
burglary71
other theft57
criminal damage arson44
public order43
vehicle crime40
other crime20
shoplifting15
drugs9
robbery8
possession of weapons6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →