Skip to content
South Gloucestershire Counts — South Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Yate North · South Gloucestershire

Yate North: your neighbourhood

Yate North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 33% across South Gloucestershire (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across South Gloucestershire (2.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 11% across South Gloucestershire (0.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,224 out of 12,343.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

531 out of 12,346.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,348

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,348 out of 12,348.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,813 out of 10,121.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,338 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

669 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,354 out of 10,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,550 out of 10,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 10,126.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,462 out of 10,121.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

669 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,257 out of 10,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

514 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Yate North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 10,126.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yate North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

922 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 987 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yate North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yate North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024719
October 2024557
November 20247112
December 20248013
January 2025697
February 20257610
March 20258519
April 20257816
May 20257325
June 202511425
July 202511328
August 202510212
September 20257118
October 20257811
November 20258814
December 20256810
January 20261082
February 2026896
March 20267916
April 20268518
May 20266112
June 20265323
July 20268315
August 20265918
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yate North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime484
shoplifting168
public order67
criminal damage arson55
other theft50
burglary41
vehicle crime17
other crime16
robbery10
drugs5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Gloucestershire →